How to End “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell”
[…] 1) The executive branch has the authority to suspend homosexual conduct discharges
without legislative action.
The process of lifting the ban on service by openly gay personnel is both political and
military in nature. While research shows that the planned policy change does not pose an
unmanageable risk to the military, how the transition is executed politically can affect
how smoothly the change is implemented. The President has the authority to issue an
executive order halting the operation of "don't ask, don't tell." Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305
(“Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement,
and Separation”), Congress grants the President authority to suspend the separation of
military members during any period of national emergency in which members of a
reserve component are serving involuntarily on active duty. We believe that issuing such