Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] http://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2009/04/obama-doj-worse-than-bush
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
bluedawg12 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Jun-08-09 08:46 PM
Response to Reply #59
67. He has Congressinal authority to stop discharges today.
>>"This is because Congress has already granted the president authority to halt military discharges in the interest of national security. Under 10 U.S.C. 12305, "the President may suspend any provision of law relating to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States." <<
- http://www.tnr.com/politics/story.html?id=464a2c20-e692-4a21-889a-4fd2ba49d9f6
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Bluebear Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Jun-08-09 09:12 PM
Response to Reply #55
73. Comment on warantless wiretapping, please?