Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
texpatriot2004 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Sep-24-06 11:56 AM
Response to Original message
3. Where did you find that? Do you have a link? nm
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
joemurphy Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Sep-24-06 05:59 PM
Response to Reply #3
5. Here's a link for the "Torture Bill" - Adobe PDF 86 pages.
Edited on Sun Sep-24-06 06:06 PM by joemurphy

<http://balkin.blogspot.com/Bush.Military.Commissions.Bill.pdf>

The Torture Bill at Sec. 7 (p.79) amends 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2441 to enumerate "serious violations of common Article 3 of the Geneva Convention:

Torture, Cruel or Inhuman Treatment,Murder, Mutilation, Rape and a number of other acts are there enumerated and defined.

The section on "Torture" says:

"Any person who commits or conspires or attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind, shall be guilty of a violation of this subsection. 'Severe mental pain or suffering has the meaning provided in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2340(2)


See also Sec. 948r of the Bill. \