Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Yes, we should only strip the two (or any others) on a case by case 'makes sense' basis.
Printer Friendly | Permalink | Reply | Top
 
one-eyed fat man Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Nov-14-11 08:27 AM
Response to Reply #1
12. Federal disability and restoration
Edited on Mon Nov-14-11 08:33 AM by one-eyed fat man
Short of a Presidential pardon, is there any other way to regain the right to own a gun?

In theory, you can make application to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) to request restoration of your gun rights. The application is supposedly granted if "it is established . . . that the circumstances . . . and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest."

The problem is that since October 1992, Congress has prohibited ATF from spending any money to handle such applications. If you submit the application, ATF will not act on it. They will simply return it with an explanation that they cannot process it, due to a lack of available funds.