Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Dukais tried in 1986, he LOST too! Dukakis v. 'United States Dep't of Defense'

In short, what the Dick Act did in 1903 with the establishment of the National Guard was have the Federal government train, equip and pay members of 'State Militias' in exchange for the right to Federalize them at will. The governors get to use them when Washington isn't.

The United States Code presently distinguishes the "organized" militia, known as the National Guard, from the "unorganized" militia, known as the "militia of the United States." See 10 U.S.C. § 311(b) (1988). The militia of the United States is defined as "all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and . . . under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are commissioned officers of the National Guard." 10 U.S.C. § 311(a) (1988).
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
-..__... Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed Oct-21-09 05:57 PM
Response to Reply #21
24. He should probably read...