Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Thanks for playing though...oh, and MINUS THE CONSTITUENTS...um, clue train...that's THE POINT. Cheney has contributors he's hiding communication with, Dean is protecting constituents.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
a_lil_wall_fly Donating Member (404 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Nov-03-03 06:42 PM
Response to Reply #5
11. What topics is Dean
protecting his constituents on?

Like the article stated issues that might be an embarassment to him or others?

Vermont's Open Record Laws (V.S.A. § 315) clearly oppose such actions. As the law itself states, "It is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience and embarrassment."

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Padraig18 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Nov-03-03 06:29 PM
Response to Original message
6. Gov. Dean's constituents have a privacy expectation.