Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Dean’s acting like he has something to hide. It’s time for Dr. Dean to come clean and release his papers,” stated Judicial Watch President Tom Fitton.

In a recent statement released by the organization, Judicial Watch quoted a letter that Vermont State Archivist Greg Sanford sent to the state's Governor's Council in 2002. In that note Sanford claimed that "ambition" is not an ample reason to block access to Government documents. He also pointed out that Vermont's Open Record Laws (V.S.A. § 315) clearly oppose such actions. As the law itself states, "It is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience and embarrassment."

Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
dsc Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Nov-03-03 06:09 PM
Response to Original message
1. Gee nice source
gonna quote Ken Starr next. For the record. Unlike Cheney you can find out who meant with Dean and when.