Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
upi402 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Oct-25-05 12:05 AM
Response to Original message
4. enemy= "you're either with us, or you're against us"
Furthermore, "the enemy" is a much broader term than "foreign nation". As the President has said many times, the enemy is the terrorists.
Bushit is ensnared in his own definitive statement again;
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
wtmusic Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Oct-25-05 12:05 AM
Response to Original message
5. They won't be charged with 18 USC 794(b)
Edited on Tue Oct-25-05 12:11 AM by wtmusic
18 USC 794(b) is the Federal Espionage statute.

They will be charged under 50 USC 421 -- "Protection of identities of certain United States undercover intelligence officers, agents, informants, and sources"

Treason will not stick. No Way.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
upi402 Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Oct-25-05 12:07 AM
Response to Reply #5
6. So no executions?
I sure hope they don't get lethal injections.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top