Of particular note is interim US Attorney appointments.
[…] U.S.C. 28, § 541(b) states, “Each U.S. Attorney shall be appointed for a term of 4 years. On the expiration of his term, a U.S. Attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualified.” Should a U.S. Attorney’s position become vacant, an interim U.S. Attorney must be appointed. The judiciary had held the power to appoint interim U.S. Attorneys “since the Civil War” (Gantt, 194 F.3d at 997, 998). This changed in 1986 when Congress enacted § 546(d) of U.S.C. 28, authorizing the Attorney General to “’appoint a United States Attorney for the district in which the office is vacant’ for 120 days” (Gantt, 194 F. 3d at 998, quoting U.S.C. 28, § 546(d)). After 120 days, the district court was authorized to appoint an interim U.S. Attorney to serve in the district until President appointed a U.S. Attorney and received Senate confirmation (id).
In United States v.