Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The expectation is 2,500-2,800 additional ballots, mostly from military serving overseas, will be returned and counted by the final cut off for military ballots on November 16. Owens has been pulling in 2 votes for every 1 going to Hoffman in the portions of the district with high concentrations of military personnel.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Gman Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Nov-12-09 10:46 PM
Response to Original message
16. As Brother Buzz points out above...
Article 1, Section 5 reads in part...

"Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members,..."

The election is over and it's a done deal. The locals have no say whatsoever now.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Garam_Masala Donating Member (711 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Nov-13-09 07:58 PM
Response to Original message
25. Count ALL votes first!