TCM Schedule for Saturday, June 29, 2013 - The Essentials: Nephew Night
6:45 AM
The Sea Hawk (1940)
A British buccaneer holds the Spanish fleet at bay with the covert approval of Elizabeth I.
Dir: Michael Curtiz
Cast: Errol Flynn, Brenda Marshall, Claude Rains.
BW-128 mins, TV-G, CC
9:00 AM
Mad Monster Party (1967)
Dir: Jules Bass
Cast: Boris Karloff, Ethel Ennis, Gale Garnett.
BW-95 mins, TV-PG
10:45 AM
The Falcon In Hollywood (1944)
A society sleuth tours the movie capital, where he uncovers an actor's murder.
Dir: Gordon Douglas
Cast: Tom Conway, Barbara Hale, Veda Ann Borg.
BW-67 mins, TV-G, CC
12:00 PM
The Sun Comes Up (1949)
Lassie helps an embittered woman find happiness with an orphaned boy.
Dir: Richard Thorpe
Cast: Jeanette MacDonald, Lloyd Nolan, Claude Jarman Jr..
C-93 mins, TV-G
1:37 PM
Calgary Stampede (1949)
This short shows how the city of Calgary celebrates Stampede Week, an annual event filled with things that celebrates the city's heritage.
C-18 mins
2:00 PM
Harper (1966)
A broken-down private eye sets out to find a rich woman's missing husband.
Dir: Jack Smight
Cast: Paul Newman, Lauren Bacall, Julie Harris.
C-121 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format
4:05 PM
Sandpiper - The Big Sur (1965)
C-9 mins
4:15 PM
Back From Eternity (1956)
When an airliner crashes in the jungle, the repaired plane can only hold five of the survivors.
Dir: John Farrow
Cast: Robert Ryan, Anita Ekberg, Rod Steiger.
BW-97 mins, TV-PG, CC
6:00 PM
The Third Man (1949)
A man's investigation of a friend's death uncovers corruption in post-World War II Vienna.
Dir: Carol Reed
Cast: Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli, Orson Welles.
BW-104 mins, TV-14, CC
TONIGHT ON TCM
THE ESSENTIALS: NEPHEW NIGHT
8:00 PM
Auntie Mame (1958)
An eccentric heiress raises her nephew to be a free spirit.
Dir: Morton DaCosta
Cast: Rosalind Russell, Forrest Tucker, Coral Browne.
C-143 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format
10:30 PM
What Ever Happened To Aunt Alice? (1969)
A woman signs on as housekeeper in the home where her friend disappeared.
Dir: Lee H. Katzin
Cast: Geraldine Page, Ruth Gordon, Rosemary Forsyth.
C-101 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format
12:15 AM
Hamlet (1969)
The prince of Denmark vows to avenge his father's murder, if he can prove his uncle did the deed.
Dir: Tony Richardson
Cast: Nicol Williamson, Anthony Hopkins, Judy Parfitt.
C-118 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format
2:30 AM
The Psychopath (1966)
Four men who were involved in the investigation of a German millionaire at the end of WW II are found murdered with tiny dolls left next to their corpses.
Dir: Freddie Francis
Cast: Patrick Wymark, Margaret Johnston, John Standing.
C-83 mins, TV-14
4:00 AM
Lured (1947)
A woman helps the police catch the serial killer who murdered her best friend.
Dir: Douglas Sirk
Cast: George Sanders, Lucille Ball, Charles Coburn.
BW-103 mins, TV-G
5:45 AM
Hazard House (1952)
A married couple watches a documentary program which presents the hazards children face in the home.
C-11 mins, TV-PG