The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsHappy Movies Only...Total Enjoyment and Fun. (as many as you like)
I love Happy Movies..It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World.
Some Like it Hot
Rocky..
Singin in the Rain..(Often said to be the finest musical ever made...) If you haven't seen this...total enjoyment!! (1952)
SpankMe
(2,957 posts)The Princess Bride
A League of Their Own
Mary Poppins (the original)
2naSalit
(86,536 posts)A Funny Thing Happened on The Way To The Forum
Comes to mind immediately. I recall watching it several times and laughing so hard that it hurt every time. I am not a big fan of musicals but this one is totally worth watching.
And many movies with Jack Lemmon in them, he was a riot.
And the Marx Brothers movies.
I'll think of more later now that I'm thinking about it.
ms liberty
(8,572 posts)Help
Grosse Pointe Blank
Buckaroo Banzai Across the Eighth Dimension
Almost Famous
The Philadelphia Story
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Merle Oberon version)
Robin Hood (Errol Flynn version)
Someone upthread mentioned The Princess Bride, another favorite of mine.
I love all the old musicals too, and you're right about Singin in the Rain. Some Like it Hot is a brilliant movie. Genius casting, witty repartee, it is just about perfect.
TexasBushwhacker
(20,174 posts)16 Candles
Wayne's World
Pineapple Express (mostly)
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (new sequel in the works)
Stuart G
(38,419 posts)The Iron Giant....(obscure, but totally wonderful) saw it least 4 times in the theater..then I finally figured out the ending, and its meaning...no I won't tell you
ms liberty
(8,572 posts)Had to post again to add it!
Stuart G
(38,419 posts)There are a number of scenes in this one that are funny beyond description. If you haven't seen it, well you got to see this,. One scene is in the first 15 minutes...had the entire theater..(except for a few inhibited people) laughing outrageously....A couple more.....you will know when you see it. 1998
Strange and wonderful fact about "There's Something About Mary"...It was released on July 15, 1998 , Yes, six weeks later, after word of mouth advertising spread the word...on Labor Day Weekend it was the most popular movie in the U.S.A. for Labor Day Weekend...Yes, six weeks after release, it then worked it's way up to Number 1, and had not been there before..
volstork
(5,400 posts)Crossing Delancey
9 to 5
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Moonstruck
Any of the Christopher Guest mockumentaries (...but "Best in Show" is my favorite)
Tootsie
Sister Act
Nay
(12,051 posts)they made us shriek with laughter.
marked50
(1,366 posts)Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Legend of Bagger Vance
Seabiscuit -2003
ProudLib72
(17,984 posts)For regular movie, I nominate History of the World Part 1
Buzz cook
(2,471 posts)Victor Victoria.
Drop Dead Gorgeous.
The Fearless Vampire Killers.
yellowdogintexas
(22,250 posts)Also: The Great Race
Buzz cook
(2,471 posts)The Great Race is a must watch at our house. "Push the Button Max".
Floyd R. Turbo
(26,546 posts)bif
(22,697 posts)I just happened to review it on my film blog today.
FYI: http://moviejunkiemark.blogspot.com
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)"We're The Millers"
"Amelie"
"Saving Grace"
"Waking Ned Devine"
"Pee Wee's Big Adventure"
"Ferris Buehler's Day Off"
"A Bear Named Winnie"
"A Fish Called Wanda"
"Office Space"
"Life of Brian"
"The Holy Grail"
Monty Python's "The Meaning of Life"
I'm sure there are a lot more, but those are some of my favorites.
Oh wait, I forgot "Hot Fuzz" and "Shaun of the Dead" w/ Simon Pegg and Nick Frost.
zanana1
(6,110 posts)I'd watch it again. Hilarious, great cast.
mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)Lol ... I think I watched it 3 times the week I bought the VHS, after having seen it in the theater as well. And at least 4 times since then, all those years back, usually watching it again w/friends or family who had "ZOMG YOU'VE NEVER SEEN FISH CALLED WANDA?!?"
It is one of my favorite all-time flicks.
akraven
(1,975 posts)Plus: Rent
The Devil Wears Prada
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Legally Blond!
Fire up the DVD players!
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)And "Volunteers" with Tom Hanks and John Candy in a reunion of their collaboration on "Splash."
"Tom Tuttle from Tacoma Washington."
Hotler
(11,416 posts)Airplane
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
Monsters Inc.
The Goonies
Turner & Hooch
Major League
happybird
(4,605 posts)I love Richard Dreyfuss movies:
Down and Out in Beverly Hills
What About Bob
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Raising Arizona
Old School
PeeWee's Big Adventure
School of Rock (Jack Black usually annoys the crap out of me, but this one cracks me up)
All the Austin Powers movies
More Bill Murray:
Ghostbusters
Caddyshack
Groundhog Day
Brother Buzz
(36,416 posts)And a couple of dated, but still fun films:
The Mouse That Roared
The Russians are coming, The Russians, are coming
mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)Brother Buzz
(36,416 posts)I don't know what I just heard, but I think I like it. - Paul Desmond
a kennedy
(29,647 posts)Up
Despicable Me
Animal House
Blues Brothers
Used Cars
Jaws
Outlaw Josey Wales
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,674 posts)mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)I sense a common theme in these particular choices
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,674 posts)All hilarious.
wendyb-NC
(3,322 posts)School of Rock.
Doreen
(11,686 posts)2. Better Off Dead
3. Zombie Land
4. The Princess Bride
5. Joe Dirt.
There are times I want fun but do not want to think either.
There are many others to just have fun with. Some soda, a jar of Nutella, and a spoon.
Using your brain is optional.
mr_lebowski
(33,643 posts)Some others I don't see above ...
South Pacific
Breakfast at Tiffany's
What's Up Doc?
The Sting
Harold and Maude
Grease
Kentucky Fried Movie
And Now for Something Completely Different!
The Secret Policeman's Other Ball
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Risky Business
The Breakfast Club
Beverly Hills Cop
Big
Splash
Shakespeare in Love
Midnight Run
Big Daddy
Elf
Ace Ventura - Pet Detective
Liar, Liar
Dumb and Dumber
Swingers
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Napoleon Dynamite
The Vacation
Superbad
Anchorman
Hot Tub Time Machine
The Hangover
Yeah ... I know ... I'm a Dude
Coventina
(27,101 posts)Beauty and the Beast (Disney's animated feature, although the Cocteau version is pretty cool as well).
Tommy_Carcetti
(43,174 posts)Some movies are tense or depressing for most of the story, but have an ending that makes me very happy.
Two examples for me would be The Shawshank Redemption and Apollo 13.
For more traditional happy movies, I would say silly comedies like Airplane, The Naked Gun, The Jerk. Or some of the lighter Coen fare, such as Raising Arizona and O Brother Where Art Thou.
peacefreak2.0
(1,023 posts)Shirley Valentine
Same Time Next Year
Death at a Funeral(British version)
Pleasantville
Frankie & Johnnie
Mama Mia
Little Hours
Triplets of Belleville
Archae
(46,318 posts)Music, colors, etc...
Stuart G
(38,419 posts)There are parts of that, that well, "that are beyond the beyond" .....whatever that means..
1967..Down and out producer Max Bialystock (Zero Mostel), who was once the toast of Broadway, trades sexual favors with old ladies for cash contributions. Max's new accountant Leo Bloom (Gene Wilder), offhandedly muses that if Max found investors for a new production that turned into a flop, he could make a fortune .
The original with Zero and Gene is funny beyond funny. Oh..the guy who plays "Hitler" is great.. If you haven't seen this it is the best...
Another very funny one, "Birdcage" Robin Williams, etc.
wishstar
(5,268 posts)The goofy secondary characters played by Eric Blore and Edward Everett Horton in the Rogers/Astaire movies always make me laugh, esp. Eric Blore playing Cecil in Shall We Dance cracks me up everytime.
Response to Stuart G (Original post)
geralmar This message was self-deleted by its author.
MissMillie
(38,550 posts)Bull Durham, The Birdcage, Clue, and Victor Victoria
Laffy Kat
(16,377 posts)I could watch Gene Hackman all day long.
Laffy Kat
(16,377 posts)"Little Miss Sunshine", "Bernie"; others already listed.