(32,005 posts)
[…] His dissent is in what is fair and equitable compensation for the victims, not the government, which the majority failed to address.

melm00se

(4,984 posts)
14. Broad brush on Thomas
Mon Jun 22, 2020, 01:38 PM
Jun 2020

Why he voted against this is in the 1st couple of sentences of his dissent:

The Court correctly declines to affirm the Ninth Circuit’s decision upholding the District Court’s disgorgement order, but I disagree with the Court’s decision to vacate and remand for the lower courts to “limi[t]” the disgorgement award. Disgorgement can never be awarded under 15 U. S. C. §78u(d)(5). That statute authorizes the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to seek only “equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors,” and disgorgement is not a traditional equitable remedy.

 

RhodeIslandOne

(5,042 posts)
17. How about Kelly Fluffer and her hubby
Mon Jun 22, 2020, 02:19 PM
Jun 2020

Oh that's right, the "Senate Ethics Committee" gave them a pass.